Cast of Characters


Following is a list of characters or sub-universes encompassed within The Wold Newton Universe, along with general dates or known periods of operation. Many on the list were originally placed in the Universe by Philip José Farmer (not intended to be an all-inclusive list - see Tarzan Alive and Doc Savage). I have added many more through their involvement in crossover stories with Farmer's original Wold Newton characters.

The following criteria used to determine membership.

(1) an ancestor of other Wold Newton family members (such as Solomon Kane),

(2) present at the Wold Newton meteor strike (such as Sir Percy Blakeney), or

(3) an actual member of the Wold Newton mutant family.

(4) characters that Rick Lai postulated were Wold Newton family members (such as Dr. James Noel and Dominick Medina), and characters who, by descent, must be Wold Newton family members (examples are Rasputin, Raffles Holmes, Archie Goodwin, Creighton Holmes, Dawn Drummond-Clayton, Ching Yao Chang, Hsu-Tei, Clark Savage IV, Pam Savage, Spencer Holmes, James Suzuki, and Spock of Vulcan).


When a name in the heading is in black you can click on it to go to that character's or sub-universe's individual chronology at Chronology Central at Win Eckert's Wold Newton Universe Site.
When a book or story title is in black you can click on it to either download an e-text version or to visit an online copy of that work.

The Secret History of the Wold Newton Universe is now searchable.
The search engine will also search the other participating members sites of the NEW WOLD NEWTON METEORITICS SOCIETY

William Carpenter, The Third Invisible Man (1929)
created by Philip Wylie
The Murderer Invisible (1931)

Hugh North (1930-1968)
created by F. Van Wyck Mason
celebrated member of United States Army G-2 section
Seeds of Murder (1930)
Vesper Service Murders (1931)
Fort Terror Murders (1931)
Yellow Arrow Murders (1932)
Branded Spy Murders (1932)
Sulu Sea Murders (1933)
Shanghai Bund Murders (1933)
Washington Legation Murders (1935)
Budapest Parade Murders (1935)
Seven Seas Murder (1936)
Multimillion Dollar Murders (1937)
Hong Kong Airbase Murders (1937)
Cairo Garter Murders (1938)
Singapore Exile Murders (1939)
Bucharest Ballerina Murders (1940)
Rio Casino Intrigue (1941)
Saigon Singer (1946)
Dardennalles Derelict (1949)
Himilayan Assignment (1952)
Two Tickets to Tangier (1955)
Gracious Lily Affair (1957)
Secret Mission to Bangkok (1960)
Trouble in Burma (1962)
Zanzibar Intrigue (1963)
Maricaibo Mission (1965)
Deadly Orbit Mission (1968)
Hugh's parentage appears in the Cartwrights

Dorus Noel (grandson of Dr. James Noel) (early 1930s)
(click here for an article about his lineage)
created by Arthur J. Burks

Norgil the Magician (1930s)
created by Walter Gibson
Norgil the Magician
Norgil, More Tales of Prestidetection

Bumpy Johnson (1930s) NEW!
The Cotton Club (1984)
Hoodlum (1997)

Click Rush, The Gadget Man (1930s)
created by Lester Dent
first appeared in "The Talking Toad" Crime Busters Vol. 1, No. 1 (Nov. 1937)

Steve Harrison (1930s)
created by Robert E. Howard

Nate Heller (1930s-1950s)
created by Max Allan Collins
True Detective (1983)
True Crime (1984)
The Million-Dollar Wound (1986)
Neon Mirage (1988)
Stolen Away (1991)
Carnal Hours (1994)
Blood and Thunder (1995)
Damned in Paradise (1996)
Flying Blind (1998)
Majic Man (1999)
Angel in Black (2001)
Chicago Confidential (2002)

Barney Baxter (1930s-1940s)
created by Frank Miller
King Features comic strip

Bill Barnes (1930s-1940s)

Nancy Drew (1930-late 1930s)
written by Carolyn Keene

Miles C. (Cartwright?) Banyon (1930s)
Private Investigator
"Banyon" TV series (1972-1973)
Miles Banyon also appears in the Cartwrights

King Kong *** (1931) and the son of Kong (1932)

The fourth Invisible Man (Geoffrey Radcliffe) (1931-1948)
and Frank Griffin, Sr
(brother of Jack Griffin,
son of John Hawley Griffin) (1931)

Rick Blaine and Ilsa Lund (1931-1942)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Dick Tracy (1931-present)

Gordon Craigie and Department Z/
Dr. Stanislaus Alexander Palfrey and Department Z-5 (1932-1975)
created by John Creasey
Traitor's Doom (1942)
The Legion of the Lost (1943)
The Valley of Fear (1943)
U. S.: The Perilous County
Death in the Rising Sun (1945)
The Hounds of Vengeance (1945)
The Show of Doom (1946)
The House of Bears (1946)
Dark Harvest (1947)
The Wings of Peace (1948)
The Sons of Satan (1948)
The Dawn of Darkness (1949)
The League of Light (1949)
The Man Who Shook the World (1950)
The Prophet of Fire (1951)
The Children of Hate (1952)
U.S.: The Children of Despair
AKA The Killers of Innocence
The Touch of Death (1954)
The Mists of Fear (1955)
The Plague (1958)
The Drought (1959)
The Terror: The Return of Dr. Palfrey (1962)
The Depths (1963)
The Sleep! (1964)
The Inferno (1965)
The Famine (1967)
The Blight (1968)
The Oasis (1969)
The Smog (1970)
The Unbegotten (1971)
The Insulators (1972)
The Voiceless Ones (1973)
The Thunder Maker (1976)

Drury Lane (1932-1933)
(click here for an in-depth article)
created by Ellery Queen
The Tragedy of X (1932)
The Tragedy of Y (1932)
The Tragedy of Z (1933)
Drury Lane's Last Case (1933)

The Phantom Detective (1932-1953)
(Richard Curtis Van Loan)
Phantom Detective Magazine 170 Issues

Murdere Legendre (1932)
White Zombie (1932)

Jimmy Allen (1933-1936)
created by Robert M. Burrett and Willfred Moore
The Air Adventures of Jimmie Allen, NBC, 1933

Harold Shea and Reed Chalmers (1930s-)
created by L. Sprague De Camp
The Complete Compleat Enchanter
The Enchanter Reborn
The Exotic Enchanter
Chalmers and Shea are discussed in the Carters and a partial genealogy is provided here

Albert Campion (1933-1970)
(click here for an in-depth article)
created by Margery Allingham

The Spider (1933-1943)
(Richard Wentworth, son of Lord John Roxton and
half-brother of G-8 and The Shadow)
(click here for an in-depth article)

The Wolf Man (Larry Talbot) (1933-present)
Talbot's career and family is discussed in Children of the Night

The Moon Man (Stephen Thatcher) (1933-1937)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Dr. Gideon Fell (1933-1960s)
created by John Carter Dickinson
Hag's Nook (1933)
The Mad Hatter Mystery (1933)
The Blind Barber (1933)
The Eight of Swords (1934)
Death Watch (1935)
The Hollow Man (1936, U.S. title The Three Coffins)
The Arabian Nights Murder (1936)
To Wake the Dead (1937)
The Crooked Hinge (1938)
The Problem of the Green Capsule (1939, British title The Black Spectacles)
The Problem of the Wire Cage (1939)
The Man Who Could Not Shudder (1940)
The Case of the Constant Suicides (1941)
Death Turns the Tables (1941, British title Seat of the Scornful)
Till Death Do Us Part (1944)
He Who Whispers (1946)
Dr. Fell, Detective (1946, short stories)
The Sleeping Sphinx (1947)
Below Suspicion (1949)
The Third Bullet and Other Stories (1954, short stories)
The Dead Man's Knock (1958)
In Spite of Thunder (1960)
The Men Who Explained Miracles (1963, short stories)
The House at Satan's Elbow (1965)
Panic in Box C (1966)
Dark of the Moon (1967)
The Door to Doom and Other Detections (1980)
The Dead Sleep Lightly (1983, radio plays)
Fell and Foul Play (1991, short stories)

Dr. Vitas Verdegast and Hjalmar Poelzig (1933)
The Black Cat (1934)

Secret Agent X (1933-1939)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Perry Mason (1933-1973)
The descendant of El Zorro
To see how Perry Mason is related to other members of the Wold Newton Family
please see An Addendum to the Legend of the Fox
created by Erle Stanly Gardner
The Case of the Velvet Claws (1933)
The Case of the Phantom Fortune (1933)
The Case of the Lucky Legs (1934)
The Case of the Curious Brides (1934)
The Case of the Counterfeit Eye (1935)
The Case of the Caretaker's Cat (1935)
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop (1936)
The Case of the Lame Canary (1937)
The Case of the Substitute Face (1938)
The Case of the Perjured Parrot (1939)
The Case of the Baited Hook (1940)
The Case of the Empty Tin (1941)
The Case of the Haunted Husband (1941)
The Case of the Turning Tide (1941)
The Case of the Drowning Duck (1942)
The Case of the Careless Kitten (1942)
The Case of the Buried Clock (1943)
The Case of the Crooked Candle (1944)
The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde (1944)
The Case of the Golddigger's Purse (1945)
The Case of the Borrowed Brunette (1946)
The Case of the Fan-Dancer's Horse (1947)
The Case of the Lonely Heiress (1948)
The Case of the Cautious Coquette (1949)
The Case of the Negligent Nymph (1949)
The Case of the Musical Cow (1950)
The Case of the One-Eyed Witness (1950)
The Case of the Fiery Fingers (1951)
The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink (1952)
The Case of the Grinning Gorilla (1952)
The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister (1953)
The Case of the Fugitive Nurse (1954)
The Case of the Glamorous Ghost (1955)
The Case of the Terrified Typist (1956)
The Case of the Demure Defendant (1956)
The Case of the Lucky Loser (1957)
The Case of the Daring Decoy (1957)
The Case of the Long Legged Models (1958)
The Case of the Mythical Monkeys (1959)
The Case of the Singing Saint (1959)
The Case of the Shapely Shadow (1960)
The Case of the Spurious Spinster (1961)
The Case of the Bigamous Spouse (1961)
The Case of the Reluctant Model (1962)
The Case of the Ice Cold Hands (1962)
The Case of the Blonde Bonanza (1962)
The Case of the Stepdaughter's Secret (1963)
The Case of the Amourous Aunt (1963)
The Case of the Darling Divorcee (1964)
The Case of the Horrified Heirs (1964)
The Case of the Troubled Trustee (1965)
The Case of the Queenly Contestant (1967)
The Case of the Careless Cupid (1968)
The Case of the Fabulous Fake (1969)
The Case of the Fenced-In Woman (1972)
The Case of the Postponed Murder (1973)
Mason's relationship to the other members of the WNU can be seen here

Smilin' Jack Martin and son Smilin' Jack Jr. (1933-1973)

Nick and Nora Charles (1934)
created by Dashiell Hammett
The Thin Man (1934)

Jimmy Christopher, Secret Service Operator #5 (1934-1939)
Jimmy Christopher's relationship to other WNU members can be seen here

Don Winslow of the Navy (1934-1955)
novels based on the comic strip and radio show
by Frank V. Martinek
Don Winslow, USN, in Ceylon With Kwang (1934)
Don Winslow of the Navy (1940)
Don Winslow Face to Face With the Scorpion (1940)
Don Winslow Breaks the Spy Net (1941)
Don Winslow Saves the Secret Formula (1941)
Don Winslow and the Scorpion's Stronghold

Sir Henry Merrivale (1934-1960s)
Merrivale's career and family are discussed in
The Holmes Family tree and Keeping Secrets
created by John Dickenson Carr
under pseudonym Carter Dickenson
The Plague Court Murders (1934)
The White Priory Murders (1934)
The Red Widow Murders (1935)
The Unicorn Murders (1935)
The Magic Lantern Murders (1936)
APA The Punch and Judy Murders
The Third Bullet (1937)
The Peacock Feather Murders (1937)
APA The Ten Teacups
Death in Five Boxes (1938)
The Judas Window (1938)
APA The Crossbow Murders (1964)
The Reader Is Warned (1939)
And So to Murder (1940)
Nine--And Death Makes Ten, Morrow (1940)
APA Murder in the Atlantic (1950)
APA Murder in the Submarine Zone (1950)
Seeing Is Believing (1941)
APA Cross of Murder (1959)
The Gilded Man (1942)
APA Death and the Gilded Man (1947)
She Died a Lady (1943)
He Wouldn't Kill Patience (1944)
The Curse of the Bronze Lamp (1945)
APA Lord of the Sorcerers
My Late Wives (1946)
The Skeleton in the Clock (1948)
A Graveyard to Let (1949)
Night at the Mocking Widow (1950)
Behind the Crimson Blind (1952)
The Cavalier's Cup (1953)

Terry and the Pirates (1934-1970s)
(click here for an in-depth article)
created by Milton Caniff

The Black Bat (mid 1930s)

Gene Autry (1930s-) NEW!
cowboy entertainer
The Phantom Empire (1935)
The Old Corral (1936)

Robert Blake (great nephew of Phileas Fogg) (mid 1930s)
created by H.P. Lovecraft
The Haunter of the Dark (1936)

Mandrake the Magician (mid 1930s-1970s)
created by Lee Falk

Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective (1934-1953)
created by Robert Leslie Bellem

The Werewolf of London (Wilfred Glendon) (1934)
(click here for a relevant article)

Doctor Death (Rance Mandarin) (1935)

Curtius Parry (1935)
created by Philip José Farmer
The Volcano (1976)

"Crash" Corrigan (1935)
Undersea Kingdom (1936)

The fifth Zorro (James Vega, great grandson of Diego de la Vega) (1935)
To see how this Zorro is related to other members of the Wold Newton Family
please see An Addendum to the Legend of the Fox

Mr. Moto (son of Wolf Larsen) (1935-1957)
(click here for an in-depth article)
created by John P. Marquand

Dr. Janos Rukh (1935)
(click here for a related article)

The Whisperer (James "Wildcat" Gordon, grandson of Artemus Gordon) (1935-1942)
(click here for an in-depth article)
(click here for more information)

The Mysterious Wu Fang (1935-1936)

Dan Fowler (1935-1953)

Flash Gordon and Dale Arden (1935-?)
(click here for an in-depth article)

The fifth Invisible Man (Robert Griffin (1935),
son of John "Jack" Hawley Griffin)

Dr. Peter Drury NEW!
Originally named Praetorious Frankenstein,
the son of Franz Von Junzt (Frankenstein) (who was the natural son of Victor III Frankenstein)
featured in The Invisibles: Robert Griffin his actual influence in the Secret WNU has been vast

Dr. Cameron Sullivan NEW!
Originally named Hermes Frankenstein,
the son of Franz Von Junzt (Frankenstein) (who was the natural son of Victor III Frankenstein)

Philip Marlowe (grandson of Ned Land) (1935-1959)
created by Raymond Chandler
Farewell, My Lovely (1940)
The High Window (1942)
The Big Sleep (1939)
The Lady in the Lake (1943)
The Little Sister (1949)
The Long Goodbye (1953)
Playback (1958)
Poodle Springs
Perchance To Dream by Robert B. Parker

Dr. Yen Sin (1936)

Dol Bonner (1936)

George Gregory Gordon (aka "Gees") (1936-1942)

The first Green Hornet
Britt Reid (1936-1945)
great nephew of John Reid, The Lone Ranger
& Ikano Kato
Britt Reid's family and career are discussed in
Masked Memories: The Reids
and also in Masked Men

The Twilight Avenger (Reese Chambers) (1937)

Duncan MacLain (1937-1961) NEW!
created by Bayard Kendrick
Last Express (1937)
Whistling Hangman (1937)
The Odor of Violets (1941)
Blind Man's Bluff (1943)
Death Knell (1945)
Out of Control (1945)
Make Mine Maclain (1947)
You Diet Today (1952)
Blind Allies (1954)
Reservations for Death (1957)
Clear and Present Danger (1958)
Aluminum Turtle (1960)
Frankincense and Murder (1961)

The Baron (1937-)
John Mannering
For more information, click here
created by John Creasey
Meet the Baron (1937)
The Baron Returns (1937)
The Baron at Bay (1938)
Alias the Baron (1939)
The Baron Comes Back (1943)
Shadow the Baron (1951)
Salute for the Baron (1960)
Sport for the Baron (1966)
Baron, the King-Maker (1975)

The Toff (1937-)
Richard Rollison
For more information, click here
created by John Creasey
Introducing the Toff (1938)
The Toff Steps Out (1939)
The Toff Goes On (1939)
The Toff Breaks In (1940)
Here Comes the Toff (1940)
The Toff Goes to Market (1942)
The Toff on Ice (1947)
Call the Toff (1953)
Vote for the Toff (1971)

Slam Bradley (brother of Biff Bradley)
and Samuel "Shorty" Morgan (1937-1987)

Captain Rex Hazzard (1937)

Nowell Ffoulkes (great-great-grandson of Sir Andrew Ffoulkes) (1937)

The Miracle Squad (1937)

John Sunlight (son of Doc Savage) (1937-1989)

The first Batman (Bruce Wayne) (1937-1959) and
Robin (Richard Grayson) (1940-1949)

Captain Satan (Cary Adair) (1937-1938)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Jake Cutter and company (1938)
"Tales of the Gold Monkey" TV series (1982-1983)

Mike Shayne, Sr. (1938-early 1960s)
(click here for a related article)

Captain Gravity (Joshua Jones) (1938-1940)

Yarko the Great (1938-1939)

Creighton Holmes (1938)
(grandson of Sherlock and probable son of Raffles Holmes)
created by Ned Hubbell

The Rocketeer (Cliff Secord) (1938)
comic book created by Dave Stevens

Judge Pursuivant (1938-1963)
created by Manly Wade Wellman

Llana of Gathol (granddaughter of John Carter) (1938-present?)
created by Edgar Rice Burroughs

Dr. Elwin Ransom (1938-1946)
created by C.S. Lewis
Out of the Silent Planet (1938)
Perelandra (1943)
That Hideous Strength (1945)

The Avenger (1938-1987)
(Richard Henry Benson, great nephew of Phileas Fogg)
created by Kenneth Robeson

Nellie Gray (daughter of Tarzan and Jane) (1938-1971)

Superman (Clark Kent) and Lois Lane (sister of The Shadow's Margo
(Margo Lane is an adopted sister) (1938-early 1950s)
(click here, here, and here for in-depth articles)

Professor Horatio "Pimpernel" Smith
(son of Sir Denis Nayland Smith)
(click here for more information)

Dr. Alexei Zorka (1939)
The Phantom Creeps (1939)

El Carim (1939-1940)

The Invisible Woman (Kitty Carroll) (1939)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Prince Namor, the Sub-Mariner (1939-1954)
The son of Arthur Gordon Pym

The Octopus / The Scorpion (1939)
(click here and here for in-depth articles)

Zigomar II (1939)

The Catwoman (Khefretari a.k.a. Selina Kyle) (1939-1977) NEW!

The Ghost aka The Green Ghost (George Chance) (1939-1944)

Hop Harrigan (1939-1940s) and son Ace Harrigan (1970s)

Doctor Joanna Dare (1939-1945)

Cash Gorman (The Wizard) (1940-1941)
created by Phil R. Sheridan
The Wizard (Oct. 1940) "Gild the Sword with Gold"

The Green Lama (Jethro Dumont) (1940-1949)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Doc Harker (1940)

Dr. Sigmund Walters, Fred Mason and Paula Dupree (1942) NEW!
Captive Wild Woman (1943)
Jungle Woman (1944)
Jungle Captive (1945)

David Farrell (1941-1953) NEW!
Front Page Farrell radio drama

Solomon Grundy (1942-) NEW!
(click here for more details)

The Scarlet Wizard (Don Diavolo) (1940)

The Crimson Mask ("Doc" Clarke) (1940-1944)

The Spirit (Denny Colt) (1940-1952)
created by Will Eisner

Alphabet Hicks (1940)
created by Rex Stout
The Sound of Murder (1941)

The Gay Falcon (1940)
(Michael Waring)
created by Michael Arlen
The Gay Falcon (1940)
For more information, click here

The Angel Detective (1941)

Will Everett (1941-)

Gerald North and Pamela North (Mr. and Mrs. North) 1940
created by Frances and Richard Lockridge
The Norths Meet Murder (1940)
Murder Out of Turn (1941)
A Pinch of Poison (1941)
Death on the Aisle (1942)
Hanged for a Sheep (1942)
Death Takes a Bow (1943)
Killing the Goose (1944)
Payoff for the Banker (1945)
Murder Within Murder (1946)
Death of a Tall Man (1946)
Untidy Murder (1947)
Murder Is Served (1948)
The Dishonest Murderer (1949)
Murder in a Hurry (1950)
Murder Comes First (1951)
Dead As a Dinosaur (1952)
Death Has a Small Voice (1953)
Curtain for a Jester (1953)
A Key to Death (1954)
Death of an Angel (1955)
Voyage into Violence (1956)
The Long Skeleton (1958)
Murder Is Suggested (1959)
The Judge Is Reversed (1960)
Murder Has Its Points (1961)
Murder by the Book (1963)

Tecumseh Fox (1941)

Captain America (Steve Rogers) (1941-1945, 1965-?)
Bucky Barnes (1942-1945)
Featured in Marvel Comics

David "Airboy" Nelson (1941-1985)
Airboy by Hillman Comics
Airboy is mentioned in Cartwrights

The Black Fury, later known as Miss Fury
(Marla Drake, cousin of John Drake) (1941-1952)

Dr. Charles McNider (1941-1942) NEW!
also known as Dr. Mid-Nite
For his true name and family history see Daredevil

Blackhawk (1941-mid 1950s)

Plastic Man (Eel O'Brian) (1941-1949)
and Woozy Winks (Ollu)
Eel O'Brian's origins are discussed in
Stretching Things and Proto-Types

The Invisible Agent (Frank Griffin, Jr., (1941-1942)
son of Jack Griffin, nephew of Frank Griffin, Sr., and
grandson of John "Jack" Hawley Griffin)

Wonder Woman (1941-1950s)

John Thunstone (1942-1964)
created by Manly Wade Wellman

Lucius Leffing (1942-1979)

Douglas Roberts (1942-1945) NEW!
created by Thomas Heggen
Mister Roberts (1946)

Col. Nick Fury (1942-1945)
Featured in Marvel Comics

Neptune Perkins (1942-1945)
also known as Namor the Sub-Mariner
(son of Arthur Gordon Pym)

The Unknown Soldier (1942-1945)

Viktor Domovoi aka Viktor Von Doom NEW!
grandson of Fu Manchu
descendant of Dracula

Colonel Robert Hogan, Louis Lebeau, Peter Newkirk, James Kinchloe and Andrew Carter NEW!
"Hogan's Heroes" TV series (1965-1971)

Sgt. Rock and Easy Company (1942-1945)
Featured in DC Comics

Inspector Roger West (1942-1978)
created by John Creasey
Inspector West Takes Charge (1942)
Go Away to Murder (1943)
APA Inspector West Leaves Town
Inspector West at Home (1944)
Inspector West Regrets (1945)
Holiday for Inspector West (1946)
Battle for Inspector West (1948)
The Case Against Paul Raeburn (1948)
APA Triumph for Inspector West
Sport for Inspector West (1949)
APA Inspector West Kicks Off
Inspector West Alone (1950)
The Creepers (1950)
APA Inspector West Cries Wolf
The Dissemblers (1951)
Puzzle for Inspector West
The Figure in the Dusk (1951)
A Case for Inspector West
The Blind Spot (1952)
APA Inspector West at Bay
Give a Man a Gun (1953)
APA A Gun for Inspector West
Send Superintendent West (1953)
APA Send Inspector West
Murder One Two Three (1955)
APA Two for Inspector West
The Beauty Queen Killer (1955)
APA A Beauty for Inspector West
The Gelignite Gang (1955)
APA Inspector West Makes Haste
Death of an Assassin (1956)
APA A Prince for Inspector West
Death of a Postman (1957)
APA A Parcel for Inspector West
Hit and Run (1957)
APA Accident for Inspector West
Trouble at Saxby's (1957)
APA Find Inspector West
Murder London-New York (1958)
The Killing Strike (1958)
APA Strike of Death
Case of the Innocent Victims (1959)
Death of a Racehorse (1959)
Murder on the Line (1960)
Death in Cold Print (1961)
Policeman's Dread (1961)
The Scene of the Crime (1961)
A Splinter of Glass (1962)
Hang the Little Man (1963)
Look Three Ways to Murder (1964)
Murder London-Australia (1965)
Murder London-South Africa (1966)
The Executioners (1967)
So Young to Burn (1968)
Murder London-Miami (1969)
Part for a Policeman (1970)
Alibi (1971)
A Splinter of Glass (1972)
Theft of the Magna Carta (1973)
The Extortioners (1975)
A Sharp Rise in Crime (1978)

J. J. Sefton and the other prisoners of Stalag 17 (1944) NEW!
Stalag 17 (1953)

Silver John (1945-1967)

Lew Archer (1946-1976)
(grandson of Professor Challenger)
created by Ross MacDonald
The Moving Target (1949)
The Drowning Pool (1950)
The Way Some People Die (1951)
The Ivory Grin (1952; AKA Marked for Murder)
Find a Victim (1954)
The Barbarous Coast (1956)
The Doomsters (1958)
The Galton Case (1959)
The Ferguson Affair (1960)
The Wycherly Woman (1961)
The Zebra-Striped Hearse (1962)
The Chill (1964)
The Far Side of the Dollar (1965)
Black Money (1966)
The Instant Enemy (1968)
The Goodbye Look (1969)
The Underground Man (1971)
Sleeping Beauty (1973)
The Blue Hammer (1976)

Paul Janus "Kickaha" Finnegan (1946-1992)
(great nephew of Phileas Fogg)
created by Philip José Farmer
Maker of Universes (1965)
Gates of Creation (1966)
A Private Cosmos (1968)
Behind the Walls of Terra (1970)
The Lavalite World (1977)
Red Orc's Rage (1991)
More than Fire (1993)

Shrinking Violet Holmes (1946-1947)
(daughter of Mycroft Holmes)

Ralph (Ollu) and Alice Kramden NEW!
Ed (Buzsla) and Trixie Norton
"The Honeymooners" TV series (1955-1956)

Thomas Benton Quest (1946-)
as Tom Quest
created by Fran Striker
Sign of the Spiral
The Telltale Scar (1947)
The Clue of the Cypress Stump (1948)
The Secret of the Lost Mesa (1949)
The Hidden Stone Mystery (1950)
The Secret of Thunder Mountain (1952)
The Inca Luck Piece (1955)
Mystery of the Timber Giant (1955)
as Benton Quest
"Jonny Quest" TV series (1964-1965)
The man known as Tom Quest and also Benton Quest is mentioned here
part of his genealogy is seen here

Frederick Frankenstein (son of Wolf Frankenstein) and the sixth Frankenstein Monster (1948)
(click here and here for relevant articles)
You may also view a family tree of the Frankenstein family

Captain Zero (late 1940s)

Martin Kane (1949)
"Martin Kane, Private Eye" TV series (1949-1954)
"The New Adventures of Martin Kane" TV series (1957)

Jeff King (1949)
King of the Rocket Men (1949)

Patrick Butler (1949-1956)

The seventh Invisible Man (Tommy Nelson) (1949)

Curt Bannion (1950s)
created Earl Norman
Private Investigator living in Japan
Kill me in Shinjuku
Kill me in Shimbashi
Kill me in Yokohama
Kill me in Tokyo
Kill me on the Ginza

Triffidis Celestius Mobile (1950) NEW!
alien parasitic plant
created by John Wyndham
Day of the Triffids (1951)

Sheldon "Shell" Scott (1950-1987)
created by Richard S. Prather
Shell Scott is mentioned in the articles The Barkleys and Cartwrights
The Case of the Vanishing Beauty (1950)
Bodies in Bedlam (1951)
Everybody Had a Gun (1951)
Find This Woman (1951)
Way of a Wanton (1952)
Pattern for Murder (1952)
Darling, It's Death (1952)
Ride a High Horse (1953)
Always Leave 'em Dying (1954)
Pattern for Panic (1954)
The Wailing Frail (1956)
Have Gat, Will Travel (1957, short stories)
Three's a Shroud (1957, novelettes)
Slab Happy (1958)
Take a Murder, Darling (1958)
Over Her Dead Body (1959)
Double in Trouble (1959)
Dance with the Dead (1960)
Dig That Crazy Grave (1961)
Shell Scott's Seven Slaughters (1962, short stories)
Kill the Clown (1962)
Dead Heat (1963)
Joker in the Deck (1964)
The Cockeyed Corpse (1964)
The Trojan Hearse (1964)
Kill Him Twice (1965)
Dead Man's Walk (1965)
The Meandering Corpse (1965)
The Kubla Khan Caper (1966)
Gat Heat (1967)
The Cheim Manuscript (1969)
Kill Me Tomorrow (1969)
The Shell Scott Sampler (1969, short stories)
Dead Bang (1971)
The Sweet Ride (1972)
The Sure Thing (1975)
The Amber Effect (1986)
Shellshock (1987)

Schuyler "Sky" King, Penny King, Clipper King (1951)
"Sky King" TV Series (1951)
Sky King's relationship to the WNU is mentioned in The Cartwrights

Bond, James Bond (1951-1965, 1973, 1979-1997)
created by Ian Fleming

Sir Lancelot Spratt (1951-1985)
created by Richard Gordon
Doctor in the House (1952)
Doctor at Sea (1953)
Doctor at Large (1955)
Doctor in Love (1957)
Doctor and Son (1959)
Doctor in Clover (1960)
Doctor on Toast (1962)
Doctor in the Swim (1962)
Doctor on the Boil (1970)
Doctor on the Brain (1972)
Doctor in the Nude (1973)
Doctor on the Job (1976)
Doctor in the Nest (1979)
Doctor on the Ball (1985)
Doctor in the Soup (1986)

Brian "Gage" Roberts NEW!
nephew of Reid Roberts
Tobor the Great (1954)

Godzilla (1954, 1998-?)
Gojira (1954)
story continued by Marc Cerasini
Godzilla Returns (1996)
Godzilla 2000 (1997)
Godzilla at World's End (1998)
Godzilla vs. the Robot Monsters (1998)

The Gill-Man (1954-1990s)
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
Revenge of the Creature (1955)
The Creature Walks Among Us (1956)

Commander George Gideon of New Scotland Yard (1955-1990)
created by John Creasey
Gideon's Day (1955)
Gideon's Week (1956)
Gideon's Night (1957)
Gideon's Month (1958)
Gideon's Staff (1959)
Gideon's Risk (1960)
Gideon's Fire (1961)
Gideon's March (1962)
Gideon's Ride (1963)
Gideon's Vote (1964)
Gideon's Badge (1966)
Gideon's Wrath (1967)
Gideon's River (1968)
Gideon's Power (1969)
Gideon's Sport (1970)
Gideon's Art (1971)
Gideon's Men (1972)
Gideon's Press (1973)
Gideon's Fog (1975)
Gideon's Drive (1976)

The Deadman (the late Boston Brand) (mid 1950s)

Flash II (Barry Allen) (1955-1970) NEW!

Doctor No (1956, 1971)
(grandson of Dr. James Noel)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Tony Rivers (1956) NEW!
Later known as Harold Howard (1984-)
See Hydden Lineage for more information

Lt. Frank Ballinger (M Squad) (1957-1960)
(click here for a relevant article)
"M Squad" TV series (1957-1960)

Honey West (1957-1974)
created by G. G. Fickling
Honey's family is discussed in The Wests
This Girl for Hire (1957)
A Gun for Honey (1958)
Girl on the Loose (1958)
Honey in the Flesh (1959)
Girl on the Prowl (1959)
Kiss for a Killer (1960)
Dig a Dead Doll (1960)
Blood and Honey (1961)
Bombshell (1964)
Stiff as a Broad (1971)
Honey on Her Tail (1971)
"Honey West" TV series (1965-1966)

Toussaint Moore (1957)
created by Ed Lacy
Room to Swing (1957)
Tooey's family is mentioned in the Henry Family

Scott (Porter) Carey (1957)
created by Richard Matheson
The Shrinking Man (1956)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
Scott Carey's family is discussed here and here

The Challengers of the Unknown (1957) NEW!

Matt Helm (1958-present)
(click here and here for related articles)
created by Donald Hamilton
Death of a Citizen (1960)
The Wrecking Crew (1960)
The Removers (1961)
The Silencers (1962)
Murderer's Row (1962)
The Ambushers (1963)
The Shadowers (1964)
The Ravagers (1964)
The Devastators (1965)
The Betrayers (1966)
The Menacers (1968)
The Interlopers (1969)
The Poisoners (1971)
The Intriguers (1972)
The Intimidators (1974)
The Terminators (1975)
The Retaliators (1976)
The Terrorizers (1977)
The Revengers (1982)
The Annihilators (1983)
The Infiltrators (1984)
The Detonators (1985)
The Vanishers (1986)
The Demolishers (1987)
The Frighteners (1989)
The Threateners (1992)
The Damagers (1993)

Delos D. Harriman (1950s) NEW!
created by Robert Heinlein
The Man Who Sold the Moon (1950)
Requiem (1940)

Seymour Kahlbaum (Krelboyne) and Audry II (1958) NEW!
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

Ernst Stavro Blofeld (1959-1963)
(son of Wolf Larsen/Baron Karl von Hessell)
(click here for an in-depth article)

British agents John Steed, Dr. David Keel, Cathy Gale, Emma Peel,
Tara King, Mike Gambit & Purdey
(The Avengers and The New Avengers)
(1960-1969, 1976-1977)
(click here and here for relevant articles)

British agent John Drake
(Danger Man / Secret Agent / The Prisoner)
(1960-1969, 1988)

The second Batman (Richard Grayson)
and Robin (Bruce Wayne, Jr.)

The Elongated Man (Ralph Dibny, son of Eel O'Brian) (1960-1987)

The Fantastic Four (1960-late 1970s)
Reid Roberts (nephew of Long Tom Roberts) NEW!
Benjamin Grimm (grandson of Edward Hyde)
Susan and Johnny Storm (son and daughter of Kitty Carroll, the Invisible Woman)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Robert Bruce Banner (1960s-) NEW!
The Incredible Hulk
created by Marvel Comics
cousin to David Bruce Banner,
grandson of Edward Hyde
For more information please see Hyde and Heirs

Roger "Race" Bannion (1960s)
"Jonny Quest" TV series (1964-1965)
Race Bannion's family is discussed here

Travis McGee (1961-1983)
created by John MacDonald
The Deep Blue Goodbye (1964)
Nightmare in Pink (1964)
A Purple Place for Dying (1964)
The Quick Red Fox (1964)
A Deadly Shade of Gold (1965)
Bright Orange for the Shroud (1965)
Darker Than Amber (1966)
One Fearful Yellow Eye (1966)
Pale Gray for Guilt (1968)
The Girl in the Plain Brown Wrapper (1968)
The Long Lavender Look (1970)
A Tan and Sandy Silence (1971)
Dress Her in Indigo (1971)
The Scarlet Ruse (1973)
The Turquoise Lament (1973)
The Dreadful Lemon Sky (1974)
The Empty Copper Sea (1978)
The Green Ripper (1979)
Free Fall in Crimson (1981)
Cinnamon Skin (1982)
The Lonely Silver Rain (1984)

Dr. Julius Kahlbaum (Kelp)/Buddy Love (1961) NEW!
great-grandson of Dr. Henry Jekyll
The Nutty Professor (1963)

The Spider-Man (Peter Parker) (1961-early 1980s)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Dr. Phillip Solar, Man of the Atom (1962-1974)

Modesty Blaise (daughter of Tarzan and La of Opar) and Willie Garvin (1962-?)

Mike Shayne, Jr. (early 1960s-1985)
(click here and here for relevant articles)

Dr. Stephen Strange (1962-early 1980s)

Kilgore Trout * (early 1960s-?)
created by Kurt Vonnegut
Breakfast of Champions

Dr. Richard Kimble (1963-1966) NEW!
"The Fugitive" TV series (1963-1967)
For more information please see Hyde and Heirs

Jupiter Jones (grandson of Fetlock Jones) Peter Crenshaw, Bob Andrews (1964-
The Three Investigators
created by Robert Arthur
The Secret of Terror Castle (1964)
The Mystery of The Stuttering Parrot (1964)
The Whispering Mummy (1965)
The Mystery of The Green Ghost (1965)
The Mystery of The Vanishing Treasure (1966)
The Secret of Skeleton Island (1966)
The Mystery of The Fiery Eye (1967)
The Mystery of The Silver Spider (1967)
The Mystery of The Screaming Clock (1968)
The Mystery of The Talking Skull (1969)
The Mystery of The Laughing Shadow (1969)

Maxwell Smart (Get Smart) (1964-1969, 1979, 1988, 1994)
(click here for a related article)

Napoleon Solo & Illya Kuryakin (1963-1968, 1983-1984, 1992)
U.N.C.L.E. agents
(The Man From U.N.C.L.E.) TV-Series: 1964-1968
The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1983) (TV)

U.N.C.L.E. agents April Dancer and Mark Slate (1965-1967)
(The Girl From U.N.C.L.E.) TV-Series: 1966-1967

The Black Panther (T'Challa) (1965-1970s)

Rex Mason (1965-1980s) NEW!
also known as Metamorpho
son of Buck Mason, brother to Matt Mason

Secret agent Derek Flint (1965-1976)
(click here for a relevant article)
Our Man Flint (1965)
In like Flint (1967)
Our Man Flint: Dead on Target (1976) (TV)

CMD and Project Proteus (1965) NEW!
Fantastic Voyage (1966)
Fantastic Voyage (1966) by Isaac Asimov

Alexander Scott (1965)
"I Spy" TV series (1965-1968)

Virgil Tibbs (1965)
created by John Ball
In the Heat of the Night (1965)
Cool Cottontail (1966)
Eyes of Buddha (1976)
Five Pieces of Jade (1972)

Hugh "Bulldog" Drummond, Jr. (son of Bulldog Drummond) (1965-1968)

Carl Peterson, Jr. (son/great-nephew of Carl Peterson) (1965-1968)

Titus Crow and Henri-Laurent de Marigny (mid 1960s-?)
Foes of CCD and dimensional travelers
created by Brian Lumley
The Burrowers Beneath (1974)
The Transition of Titus Crow (1975)
The Clock of Dreams (1978)
Spawn of the Winds (1978)
In the Moons of Borea (1979)
Elysia (1989)

Thomas Hewett Edward Cat (T.H.E. Cat) (1966-1967)
(click here for an in-depth article)

The second Green Hornet
(Britt Reid II, nephew of Britt Reid) and
Hayashi Kato (son of Ikano Kato) (1966-1979)

Nena Blofeld (1966-1981)
(aka Madam Spectra, daughter of Ernst Stavro Blofeld)

Impossible Missions Force (Mission: Impossible) (1966-1973, 1988-1989)
Barney Collier and his son Grant Collier part of IMF and descendants of John Henry

Arsène Lupin III (1966-present)
(grandson of Arsène Lupin)

Austin Powers
(1966-1967, 1997-1999, 1969, 1999-present)
British agent, musician and photographer
Austin Powers
The Spy Who Shagged Me

MIB (mid 1950s-present) NEW!
secret organization dealing Earth's interaction with extraterrestrial beings
Men in Black (film)
Men in Black II (film)

Scott Luthor aka Dr. Evil (1966)
Austin Powers
The Spy Who Shagged Me

David Vincent (1967)
The Invaders TV series (1967-1968)

Mack Bolan, The Executioner (1967-present)
(speculative son of Richard Wentworth (aka The Spider) and Nita van Sloan)
(click here for a relevant article)
created by Don Pendleton

Reuben Calloway and Father Roderick Shea (nephew of Harold Shea) (1967-present)

Major Matt Mason (1967-1970s) NEW!
son of Buck Mason, brother of Rex Mason

Waldemar Daninsky (1968-) NEW!
Doomed Lycanthrope
first appeared in La Marca del Hombre-lobo
For more about Waldemar Daninsky please visit Monstaah

Glenn Howard, Dan Farrell, Jeff Dillon and Peggy Maxwell (1968-1971) NEW!
The Name of the Game television series

Michael Kane (Kane of Old Mars) (1968-Barsoom's distant past-1969)

Gary Seven and Roberta Lincoln (Star Trek) (1968-1990s)
Star Trek television series Episode Assignment: Earth (
Star Trek novel- Assignment Eternity by Greg Cox
Eugenics War by Greg Cox

Bingo, Droopy, Snorky and Fleagle (1967) NEW!
The Banana Splits
"The Banana Splits Adventure Hour" TV series (1968-1970)

Angela O'Day and Sam Simeon (Bingo) (1968) NEW!
Angel and the Ape, DC comics

Dr. Charles Forbin (1968, 1997)
created by D.F. Jones
Colossus (1966)
The Fall of Colossus (1974)
Colossus and the Crab (1977)

Steve McGarrett (1968-1980)
"Hawaii Five-O" TV series (1968-1980)

Jandar of Callisto (Jonathan Andrew Dark) (1969-1972)
created by Lin Carter
Jandar of Callisto (1972)
Black Legion of Callisto (1972)
Sky Pirates of Callisto (1973)
Mad Empress of Callisto (1975)
Mind Wizards of Callisto (1975)
Lankar of Callisto (1975)
Ylana of Callisto (1977)
Renegade of Callisto (1978)

Captain John Christopher (1969)
(son of Jimmy Christopher)

Herald Sigurd Childe aka Gordon Carfax (1969-
created by Philip José Farmer
Image of the Beast (1968)
Blown (1969)
Traitor to the Living (1973)

Nick Velvet (1970s)

Erica Kane (Caine) NEW!
descendant of Danny Caine (Kwai Chang Caine's half-brother)
"All My Children" TV series (1970-)

Leonard "Doc" Samson (1970-) NEW!
descendant of Edward Hyde
unknown nephew of Benjamin Grimm
created by Marvel Comics
For more information please see Hyde and Heirs

Ras Tyger (1970)
created by Philip José Farmer
Lord Tyger (1970)

Marshal (later Senator) Sam McCloud (1970-)
McCloud: Who Killed Miss U.S.A.? (1970) TV movie
"McCloud" TV series (1971-1977)
The Return of Sam McCloud (1989) (TV)

Reporter Carl Kolchak
(Kolchak: The Night Stalker) (1970-1975, 1994)
The Night Stalker by Jeff Rice
"Kolchak: The Night Stalker" (1974-1975)

Christopher West (1970)
created by John Eric Holmes
The Mahars of Pellucidar (1976)

Matthew Dilke (1970) NEW!
created by Lindsay Gutteridge
Cold War in a Country Garden (1971)
Killer Pines (1973)
Fratricide Is A Gas (1975)

Prince Zarkon (1970-1979)
aka Lex Luthor (yes, that one!)
created by Lin Carter
The Nemesis of Evil (1975)
Invisible Death (1975)
Volcano Ogre (1976)
The Earth-Shaker (1982)
Horror Wears Blue (1987)
For my controversial theory about Prince Zarkon

John Shaft (1970-1975)
created by Ernest Tidyman
Shaft (1970)
Shaft Among the Jews (1972)
Shaft's Big Score (1972)
Shaft Has a Ball (1973)
Goodbye, Mr. Shaft (1973)
Shaft's Carnival of Killers (1974)
The Last Shaft (1975)

Si Morley (1970-1882, 1887-1973-1912-1887-?)
(click here for a relevant article)
created by Jack Finney
Time and Again (1970)
From Time to Time (1995)

Sam McCloud (1970-1989)

Robert Hastings a.k.a. Dr. Jekyll (1970) NEW!
son of Susan Smith and George Hastings
grandson of Dr. Edward Jekyll
featured in the "No Where to Hyde" case of Mystery Inc.

Dr. Henry Jekyll II (1970) NEW!
grandson of Edwina Hyde and Howard Spenser
Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (1972)

The Wolf Man (John Lawrence Talbot) (1971-present)
son of
Lawrence Stewart Talbot

Remo Williams and Chiun (1971-present)

The Death Merchant (Richard Camellion) (1971-present)

Shang Chi, Master of Kung Fu (1971-1989)
(son of Fu Manchu or not)

Frank Cannon (1971-)
"Cannon" TV series (1971-1976)
The Return of Frank Cannon (1980) TV movie

Clive Reston (1972-1983)
(son of James Bond, grandson of Mycroft Holmes and great-nephew of Sherlock Holmes)

Jean Rogers (daughter of Steve Rogers) (1972, 2071-?)

Paul Eyre *** (1972)

Leo Queequeeg Tincrowder * (1972)

Colonel Steve Austin (The Six Million Dollar Man) (1972-1978, 1987, 1989, 1994)

Jaimie Sommers (1974)
created by Martin Caidin
Cyborg (1972)
Operation Nuke (1973)
High Crystal (1974)
Cyborg IV (1975)
"The Six Million Dollar Man" TV series (1973-1978)
"The Bionic Woman" TV series (1976-1980)
The Return of the Six-Million-Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (1987) TV movie
Bionic Showdown (1989) TV movie
Bionic Ever After (1994) TV movie

Nick Adams, Jr. *** (1972)

Richard Jeperson (1972)
created by Kim Newman

Doctor Adam Spektor (1972-1974)

Iron Fist (Daniel Rand) (1973-late 1970s)

The Questor Tapes (1973)
The Questor Tapes (1974) TV movie

Spenser (1973-)
Nephew of Philip Marlowe
(click here for a relevant article)
created by Robert B. Parker
The Godwulf Manuscript (1973)
God Save the Child (1974)
Mortal Stakes (1975)
Promised Land (1976)
The Judas Goat (1978)
Looking for Rachel Wallace (1980)
A Savage Place (1981)
Early Autumn (1981)
Ceremony (1982)
The Widening Gyre (1983)
Valediction (1984)
A Catskill Eagle (1985)
Taming a Seahorse (1986)
Pale Kings and Princes (1987)
Crimson Joy (1988)
Playmates (1989)
Stardust (1990)
Pastime (1991)
Double Deuce (1992)
Paper Doll (1993)
Walking Shadow (1994)
Thin Air (1995)
Chance (1996)
Small Vices (1997)
Sudden Mischief (1998)
Hush Money (1999)
Hugger Mugger (2000)

Pantha (1973-present)

Cordwainer Bird (nephew of both Kent Allard (The Shadow) and G-8) (1974)
created by Harlan Ellison
New York Times Review of Bird (1975)

Jim Hardman and Hump Evans
created by Ralph Dennis
Hardman 1: Atlanta Deathwatch (1974)
Hardman 2: The Charleston Knife's Back In Town (1974)
Hardman 3: The Golden Girl & All (1974)
Hardman 4: Pimp for the Dead (1974)
Hardman 5: Down Among the Jocks (1974)
Hardman 6: Murder's Not an Odd Job (1974)
Hardman 7: Working for the Man (1974)
Hardman 8: The Deadly Cotton Heart (1976)
Hardman 9: The One-Dollar Rip-Off (1977)
Hardman 10: Hump's First Case (1977)
Hardman 11: The Last of the Armageddon Wars (1977)
Hardman 12: The Buy Back Blues (1977)

Bunduki (James Allenvale Gunn, a second adopted son of Tarzan)
and Dawn Drummond-Clayton (granddaughter of John "Korak" Drummond-Clayton) (1974)
created by J.T. Edson
Bunduki and Dawn
Sacrifice for the Quagga God
Fearless Masters of the Jungle

The eighth Invisible Man (Dr. Daniel Westin) (1974-1975)
and his wife,
Kerry Griffin Westin (1967-1975)
(great-granddaughter of John Hawley Griffin)

J. Adrian Fillmore (1974-throughout time, space, and alternate dimensions)
created by Marvin Kaye
The Incredible Umbrella (1980)
The Amorous Umbrella (1981)

Sam Spade, Jr. (son of Sam Spade) (1975)
(click here for a relevant article)

Kent Lane (son of The Shadow and Margo Lane) (1975)
(click here for a relevant article)
created by Philip José Farmer
Skinburn (1972)

Greatheart Silver (1975)
created by Philip José Farmer
Showdown at Shootout, Weird Heroes Vol. 1 (1975)
Return of Greatheart Silver, Weird Heroes Vol. 2 (1975)
Greatheart Silver in the First Command, Weird Heroes Vol. 6 (1977)
Greatheart Silver (1982)

The Rook (grandson of The Time Traveler) (throughout history (started in 1977)

Lancaster Sneed (aka Shockwave)
(nephew of Sir Denis Nayland Smith and great-nephew of Sherlock Holmes) (1977)
(click here for a relevant article)

David Bruce Banner (1977-1990) NEW!
The Incredible Hulk
cousin to Robert Bruce Banner,
grandson of Edward Hyde
"The Incredible Hulk" TV series (1979-1982)
For more information please see Hyde and Heirs

Val Petrie of Scotland Yard (son of Dr. Petrie) (1979)
(click here for a relevant article)

The third Batman (Bruce Wayne, Jr.) and Robin (1979-?)

The Black Lotus aka Leiko Smith (1980-1981)
(the great-granddaughter of Fu Manchu and the
granddaughter of Nayland Smith)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson
(1981-1990s - throughout space, time & dimension)
created by George Alec Effinger
Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson (1993)
for more family background

Jessica Walters (1980-?) NEW!
The She-Hulk
cousin to Robert Bruce Banner
granddaughter of Edward Hyde
For more information please see Hyde and Heirs

Wilton Knight (1981)
Industrialist and founder of The Foundation for Law and Government
Michael Knight (1981-1986)
"Knight Rider" TV series (1982-1986)

Colt Seavers (1981-1985)
"The Fall Guy" TV series (1981-1986)

Kinsey Millhone (daughter of Lew Archer) (1982-1986)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Ashley "Ash" Williams (1982-2000)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Ghostbusters/Real Ghostbusters/Extreme Ghostbusters (1983-1997)

Jon Sable, Freelance (1983-present)

Jean Pearson (daughter of Travis McGee) (1984, 1997)

Buckaroo Banzai (1984)
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)

Scott Howard (1984-) NEW!
son of Tony Rivers (Harold Howard)
Teen Wolf
Teen Wolf Too

James "Sonny" Crockett and Ricardo Tubbs (Miami Vice) (1984-1989)

Robert McCall (The Equalizer) (1985-1989)

Jake Speed (1985)
Jake Speed (1986)

Jack Burton (1986)
(click here for an in-depth article)
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)

Harry D'Amour (1985-present)

Mick "Crocodile" Dundee (1985-2001)

Edgar Moriarty and Thomas Moriarty
(grandsons of Dominick (Medina) Moriarty) (1986)

Jason Lochinvar 'J.L.' McCabe
"Jake and the Fatman" TV series (1987-1992)

Ching Yao Chang and Hsu-Tei
(sons of The Shadow) (1987)

Clark Savage IV
(grandson of Doc Savage) (1987-1990)

Vincent and Catherine (Beauty and the Beast) (1987-1990)
"Beauty and the Beast" TV series (1987-1990)

FBI Special Agents Fox Mulder (1989-2001), Dana Scully (1992-present),
Walter Skinner (1992-present), John Doggett (2000-present) and Monica
Reyes (2000-present) (The X-Files)

John Fitzgerald Byers, Richard "Ringo" Langley, and Melvin Frohike (The Lone Gunmen) (1989-present)
along with Yves Adele Harlow (2000-2001) and Jimmy Bond (2001)

Pam Hazzard
(granddaughter of Pat Savage and Captain Rex Hazzard) (1989-1990)

The fourth Green Hornet
(Paul Reid, nephew of Britt Reid II) and
Kato (Mishi Kato, Hayashi Kato, and Kono Kato) (1989-1994)

Sally Rhodes (1989-1999)

Spencer Holmes (1990-1991)
(grandson of Sherlock Holmes - son of Nero Wolfe?)

Curtis Newton aka Captain Future (1990-)

David John Bonaparte (great-grandson of A.J. Raffles, grandson of Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte) (1990)
"Bony" TV series (1991)

The second Miss Fury
(Marlene Hale, granddaughter of Marla Drake)

Herman 'Ski' Jablonski (1992-1993)
"Raven" TV series (1991-1994)

Stargate-SG1 (1994-)
(Colonel Jack O'Neill, Samantha Carter, Daniel Jackson)
Stargate (1994)
"Stargate SG-1" TV series (1997-)

The Black Scorpion (1995-1998)
(Darcy Walker, a descendant of the Phantom line)
Black Scorpion (1995) TV movie
Black Scorpion II: Aftershock (1996) TV movie
"Black Scorpion" TV series (2001)

James Suzuki
(son of James Bond) (1996)

Sherman Klump/Buddy Love NEW!
descendant of Senecoza the were-hyena and also of Dr. Henry Jekyll
The Nutty Professor (1996)
The Nutty Professor II (2000)

Frank Black (Millennium) (1996-present)
Former Millennium Group consultant and current FBI Agent

Buffy Summers (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (1996-present)

Jarod (The Pretender) (1996-2001)
(click here for an in-depth article)
"The Pretender" TV series (1996-2000)

The second Saint
("Simon Templar" aka "John Rossi") (1997)
great-grandson of Raffles Holmes, and
great-grandson of Fu Manchu)

Sydney Fox Renwick (1997-present)
(daughter of Colonel John "Renny" Renwick)
(click here for an in-depth article)
"Relic Hunter" TV series (1999)

Abbey Chase, Sydney Savage, and Natalia
Kassle (DangerGirl) (1997-present)
(click here for an in-depth article)

Mr. Chapel (1997-1998)
"Vengeance Unlimited" TV series (1998-1999)

Wilfred Glendon III (1998)
(grandson of Wilfred Glendon, the Werewolf of London)

Lara Croft, the Tomb Raider (1998-present)

The ninth Invisible Man (Darien Fawkes) (1999-present)

Kit Ramsey (1999) NEW!
actor and unknowing star of Chubby Rain
Bowfinger (1999)

Titania "Doc" Challenger (granddaughter of Professor Challenger) and Sam Wildman (2000)

Burleigh Drummond (grandson of Philip Marlowe) (2000)

Nick O'Malley and Kate Benson (Special Unit 2) (2001-present)
"Special Unit 2" TV series (2001-2002)

Tucker Burns, Grace Hall, Wes Freewald, Donald Stern, and Sal (aka "Pigboy")
(The Chronicle) (2001-present)
"The Chronicle" TV series (2001-2002)

Jake McQueen (Knight Rider 2010) (2010)
Knight Rider 2010 (1994) TV movie

Jerome Rhodes (son of Sally Rhodes) (2025-2026)

The Moon Men (21st, 22nd & 25th centuries - alternate universe)
created by Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Moon Maid
The Moon Men
Under a Red Flag

George, Jane, Judy, Elroy Jetson NEW!
and their dog Astro (descendant of Scoobert Rogers)
From The Jetsons television show

Jonathan Archer, James Kirk, Spock of Vulcan (descendant of Sherlock Holmes), Jean-Luc Picard, Benjamin Sisko, Katherine Janeway, and other characters in the Star Trek universe (22nd, 23rd & 24th centuries - another possible future of the Wold Newton Universe

Simon Wagstaff (3069)
created by Philip José Farmer
Venus on the Half Shell (1975)







Return to the Table of Contents

© 1997-2003 by the author, Win Eckert.
Additions in brown text© 2000-2003 by Dennis E. Power

The Wold Newton Universe site was created for the sole purposes of entertainment and information.

No copying or reproduction of this article or any portions thereof in any form whatsoever is permitted without prior written permission and consent of the authors.